General Henry H. “Hap” Arnold, 32° Cassia Mt. Horeb Lodge No. 273, PA. Raised in Union Lodge No. 7, Junction City, Kansas, and received the higher degrees in the Army Scottish Rite bodies at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. He is also a Shriner.
General Omar N. Bradley, West Point Lodge No. 877, NY
Admiral Arleigh Burke 33°
Major General Claire Chennault 32° K.C.C.H. League City Lodge No. 1053, League City, Texas. He is also a Shriner.
General Mark W. Clark, Mystic Tie Lodge No. 398, Indianapolis, IN
Brigadier General James Doolittle, 32° Mason and Shriner.
Field Marshal Douglas Haig, 1st Earl Haig, Elgin Lodge No. 91, Leven, Scotland
Admiral John Jellicoe, Past Provincial Grand Master, United Grand Lodge of England
Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King, Made Master Mason in 1935, George C. Whiting Lodge, No. 22, D.C.
Lord Horatio Kitchener, Past District Grand Master of Egypt and Sudan; Past Grand Warden and District Grand Master, Punjab, India; founder of several Lodges
General Douglas MacArthur, 33° Manila Lodge No. 1, Philippines. Elected a Knight Commander of the Court of Honour in 1937, and is also a Shriner.
General George C. Marshall, Made a Mason in an Occasional Lodge with all three degrees being conferred upon him by the Grand Master of Masons in the District of Columbia, Ara L. Daniels.
Admiral Horatio Nelson, York Lodge No. 256.
General John J. Pershing, 33° Lincoln Lodge No. 19, Lincoln, NE. Fifty year Mason and a member of the Shrine.
Brigadier General Albert Pike, Western Star Lodge No. 2, Little Rock, Arkansas. Sovereign Grand Commander AASR, Southern Jurisdiction.
Captain Eddie Rickenbacker, Kilwinning Lodge No. 297, MI
Field Marshal Aleksandr Suvorov, Lodge Zu den Drei Kronen, Königsberg
Admiral Alfred von Tirpitz, Lodge Zur Aufrichtigen Herzen, Frankfurt
General Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington, Lodge at Trim No. 494, Meath, Ireland
Archives
Henry Baldwin, Associate Justice (1830-1844)
Hugo L. Black, Associate Justice (1937-1971), Birmingham Temple Lodge No. 836, Birmingham, AL
John Blair, Associate Justice (1789-96), Grand Master of Virginia from 1778 to 1784
Samuel Blatchford, Associate Justice (1882-1893)
Harold H. Burton, Associate Justice (1945-1958)
James F. Byrnes, Associate Justice (1941-1942)
John H. Clarke, Associate Justice (1916-1922)
Thomas C. Clark, Associate Justice (1949-1967)
William Cushing, Associate Justice (1789-1810), St. Andrews Lodge, Boston
Willis Van Devanter, Associate Justice (1911-1937)
William O. Douglas, Associate Justice (1939-1975)
Oliver Ellsworth, Chief Justice (1796-1800)
Stephen J. Field, Associate Justice (1863-1897)
John M. Harlan, Associate Justice
Robert H. Jackson, Associate Justice (1941-1954)
John Jay, Chief Justice (1789-1795)
Joseph E. Lamar, Associate Justice (1888-1893), Webb Lodge No. 166 F.& A.M., Augusta, Georgia
John Marshall, Chief Justice (1801-1835) – Grand Master of Virginia (1793 & 1794)
Thurgood Marshall, Associate Justice (1967-1991), Coal Creek Lodge No. 88, Tulsa, Oklahoma PHA
Stanley Mathews, Associate Justice (1881-1889)
John McLean, Associate Justice (1829-1861)
Sherman Minton, Associate Justice (1949-1956)
William H. Moody, Associate Justice (1906-1910)
Samuel Nelson, Associate Justice (1845-1872)
William Paterson, Associate Justice (1793-1806)
Mahlon Pitney, Associate Justice (1912-1922)
Stanley F. Reed, Associate Justice (1938-1957)
John Rutledge, Chief Justice (1795), Associate Justice (1789-1791)
Potter Stewart, Associate Justice (1958-1981)
Joseph Story, Associate Justice (1811-1845)
Noah H. Swayne, Associate Justice (1862-1881)
William H. Taft, Chief Justice (1921-1930), Made Mason at sight by C. S. Hoskinson in Kilwinning Lodge No. 356, Cincinnati, Ohio on 18 February 1909.
Thomas Todd, Associate Justice (1807-1826)
Robert Trimble, Associate Justice (1826-1828), Past Master, Union Lodge No. 16 F.& A.M., Paris, Kentucky
Frederick M. Vinson, Chief Justice (1946-1953)
Earl Warren, Chief Justice (1953-1969) – Grand Master of California 1935 to 1936
Levi Woodbury, Associate Justice (1845-1851)
William B. Woods, Associate Justice (1881-1887)
George Washington, Fredericksburg Lodge No. 4; Alexandria Lodge No. 22, VA
James Monroe, Williamsburgh Lodge No. 6, VA
Andrew Jackson, Harmony Lodge No. 1; Past Grand Master of Tennessee.
James K. Polk, Columbia Lodge No. 31, TN
James Buchanan, Past Master of Lancaster Lodge No. 43, Lancaster, PA; Past District Deputy Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania
Andrew Johnson, Greenville Lodge No. 119, TN
James A. Garfield, Magnolia Lodge No. 20, OH
William McKinley, Hiram Lodge No. 21, VA
Theodore Roosevelt, Matinecock Lodge No. 806, Oyster Bay, NY
William Howard Taft, “Mason at sight”; affiliated Kilwinning Lodge No. 356, OH
Warren G. Harding, Marion Lodge No. 70, OH
Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Holland Lodge No. 8, NY
Harry S Truman, 33° Belton Lodge No. 450, Belton, MO; Past Grand Master of Missouri
Gerald Ford Columbia Lodge No. 3, Washington, DC, courtesy to Malta Lodge No. 465, Grand Rapids, MI
Benedict Arnold, Hiram Lodge No. 1, New Haven, CT
John Blair, Williamsburg Lodge No. 6; Past Grand Master of Virginia
Chief Joseph Brant, Hiram’s Cliftonian Lodge No. 47, Barton Lodge No. 6, Hamilton, ON
Benjamin Franklin, February 1731, St. John’s Lodge of Philadelphia; Lodge at Tun Tavern, Philadelphia, PA; WM, Loge Les Neuf Sœurs, Paris; Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania
John Hancock, Massachusetts Lodge No. 277, QC; St. Andrew’s Lodge, Boston, MA
Brigadier General Nicholas Herkimer, St. Patrick’s Lodge, Johnstown, NY
William Hooper, Hanover Lodge, Masonborough, NC
John Paul Jones, St. Bernards Lodge No. 122, Kirkudbright, Scotland
Rufus King, St John’s Lodge, Newburyport, MA
General Rufus Putnam, Past Grand Master of Ohio
Paul Revere, St. Andrew’s Lodge, Boston, MA; Grand Master of Massachusetts 1794-97.
Baron von Steuben, Trinity Lodge No. 10, New York, NY
Richard Stockton, charter Master, St. John’s Lodge, Princeton, NJ
George Walton, Solomon’s Lodge No. 1, Savannah, GA
Joseph Warren, St. Andrew’s Lodge, Boston, MA; Past Provincial Grand Master of Massachusetts
William Whipple, St. John’s Lodge, Portsmouth, NH
Simón Bolívar, founder of Lodge Order and Liberty No. 2, Peru.
John Jacob Astor, Holland Lodge No. 8, NY
David Rice Atchison, Platte Lodge No. 56, MO
Gunning Bedford, Jr., Lodge No. 14, Christina Ferry, DE; Past Grand Master of Delaware
Julian Bond, St. James Lodge No. 4
Ernest Borgnine, Lodge No. 48, Abingdon, VA
John C. Breckinridge
John Brown, Hudson Lodge No. 68, Hudson, OH
Asa S. Bushnell, (Governor of Ohio 1896-1900), made a Mason at Sight by Grand Master Levi C. Goodale in 1894, Affiliated with Anthony Lodge No. 455 in Springfield on 3 April 1894
Jonathan Byrne, 33°, Charlotte Lodge No. 39, (former American Gladiator)
Henry Clay, Past Grand Master of Kentucky
Samuel L. Clemens – AKA “Mark Twain”, Polar Star Lodge No. 79, St. Louis, Missouri
DeWitt Clinton, Past Grand Master of New York, Holland Lodge No. 8, NY
George Clinton, Warren Lodge #17, NYC
Mac Collins, former Congressman, St. John’s Lodge #45, Jackson, GA
George M. Dallas, Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania (1835): Franklin Lodge #134, Pennsylvania
Cecil B. DeMille, Film Director. Prince Orange Lodge No. 16 NYC
W.E.B. Du Bois, Widow’s Son Lodge No. 1, New Haven, CT
Bob Dole 33°, Grand Cross. Russell Lodge No. 177, KS
Jimmy Doolittle 33°, Grand Cross
Sam Ervin 33°, Grand Cross.
Benjamin Franklin, February 1731, St. John’s Lodge of Philadelphia; Lodge at Tun Tavern, Philadelphia, PA; WM, Loge des Neuf Sœurs, Paris; Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania
Elbridge Gerry, Philanthropic Lodge, Marblehead, MA
John H. Glenn, Jr. 33°. Concord Lodge No. 688, Concord, Ohio.
Barry Goldwater, Arizona Lodge No. 2, Phoenix, AZ
Gus Grissom Mitchell Lodge No. 228, Indiana
Jesse Helms, Past Grand Orator of North Carolina
Burl Ives 33°, Grand Cross
Jack Kemp, Fraternal Lodge No. 625, Hamburg, NY
William King, Past Grand Master of Maine
Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Garibaldi Lodge No. 542, NY
General Douglas MacArthur 33°, Manila Lodge No. 1, 1936, Philippines
George C. Marshall Made mason on site at GL of Washington, DC
Abner V. McCall 33°, Grand Cross
Kweisi Mfume, Mt. Olive Lodge No. 25, Baltimore, MD
Audie Murphy 33°
Sam Nunn 33°, Grand Cross. Honored as Supreme Temple Architect 1995
Arnold Palmer 33°
Norman Vincent Peale 33°, Grand Cross
Matthew Perry, (Commodore) Holland Lodge No. 8, NY
Albert Pike, Western Star Lodge No. 2, Little Rock, Arkansas. Sovereign Grand Commander AASR, Southern Jurisdiction.
Joel Roberts Poinsett, Solomon’s Lodge No. 1, Charleston
John A. Quitman, Past Grand Master of Mississippi
Will Rogers 32°
John Sparkman, Helion Lodge #1, Huntsville, Alabama
John Philip Sousa 33°
Richard Tea Aztlan Lodge #4, Prescott, Arizona
Daniel D. Tompkins, Grand Master of New York, 1819-22
George Wallace, Past Grand Orator of the Grand Lodge of Alabama
(the two Masonic jurisdictions have never been united)
Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught and Strathearn, Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England
Sir Winston Churchill, Studholme Alliance Lodge No. 1591, Rosemary Lodge No. 2851. (Note: The Churchill Society claims he resigned from his Lodges in 1912.)
HRH Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England (current)
Prince Michael of Kent, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons (current)
HRH Prince Edward Augustus, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, Grand Master of the Atholl or Antient Grand Lodge of England (which existed until the Union in 1813)
HM King Edward VII, previously Grand Master of United Grand Lodge of England; Protector of the Craft
HM King Edward VIII (later Duke of Windsor), Household Brigade Lodge No. 2614; Past Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England
Andrew Bruce, 11th Earl of Elgin, Past Grand Master Mason of Scotland
HM King George IV, previously Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England (Moderns), Grand Patron of UGLE from 1814.
HM King George VI, Naval Lodge No. 2612; Past Grand Master of Scotland; Past Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England
HRH Prince Henry Frederick, Duke of Cumberland and Strathearn, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England (Moderns), who granted Prince Hall his charter in 1784
Sir Robert Moray, Newcastle 1641
James Oglethorpe, first Master of King Solomon’s Lodge No. 1, Savannah, GA
George Robinson, 1st Marquess of Ripon, Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England (1870)
Sir Christopher Wren, Master of Lodge Original, No. 1, now the Lodge of Antiquity No. 2
Charles Bradlaugh, La Grand Loge des Philadelphes (Rite of Memphis-Misraim)
Sir Michael A. Diamond I
Stephen F. Austin, Louisiana Lodge No. 109, St Genevieve, MO
Jim Bowie, Humble Cottage Lodge No. 19, Opelousas, LA
Sam Houston, Cumberland Lodge No. 8, Nashville, TN
William B. Travis, Alabama Lodge No. 3, Claiborne, AL
Thomas Stamford Raffles, Raised July 5, 1813, Lodge De Vriendschap, Sourabaya
Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Famous Russian poet and novelist
Ivan Perfilevich Elagin, Grand Provincial Master for the Grand Lodge of England
Alexander Kerensky, La Petite Ourse(Ursa Minor)), “Rose” lodge
Maxim Maximovich Kovalevsky, L”Avangard Masonnique, Les Vrais Amis Fideles
Grigoriy Nikolayevich Vyrubov, Rose of the perfect silence (Worshipful Master)
Pavel Yablochkov, Worshipful Master of Scottish rite lodges in Paris, first Worshipful master of Scottish lodge “Cosmos”, 1887-1888